Wyoming Girls’ School Improvements – Sheridan WY

Sheridan, WY

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) conducted extensive improvement work at the Wyoming Girls’ Industrial Institute—now the Wyoming Girls’ School—in Sheridan.

Cassity: Similarly, the Wyoming Girls’ Industrial Institute in Sheridan was transformed with paint, plumbing, and additions. Again, the plumbing proved critical: “This project will very greatly improve the sanitary conditions at the institute, as the old sewer system was not of sufficient capacity or of design to handle the sewerage from this institution. The old septic tank was modernized so as to afford a sewage system from a portion of the buildings that were served by the former system.” The CWA workers even added a basement to the existing administration building, a daunting task. They repaired the barn where the school raised and kept livestock and they added a recreation room.

Source notes

Building Up Wyoming: Depression-Era Federal Projects in Wyoming, 1929–1943. Michael Cassity. Prepared for the Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office ... (pg. 102).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 19, 2022.

3500 Big Horn Ave.