Wynn Seale Junior High School – Corpus Christi TX

Corpus Christi, TX

Hamon & Griffith, Harry D. Payne, Inc.

Charles F. Runck Construction Company

Description

To meet the needs of an expansive population on the city’s south side, the Corpus Christi Independent School District approved construction of a second junior high school in 1934. Built between 1934 and 1936 with a grant from the Public Works Administration, Wynn Seale Junior High School benefited more than just the students of Corpus Christi by creating employment opportunities, boosting morale and serving as a cultural center for the entire community. The school’s formal opening on 7 March 1936 attracted much attention in Corpus Christi. The school included modern amenities of the latest design, including audiovisual capacities, cafeteria, homemaking facilities, lockers, business instruction materials and scientific lab equipment.

Architects designed the $387,624 project in the Spanish Colonial Revival style with arcaded entry loggia, Churrigueresque ornamentation, fountains and red tiled roofs. One of the most architecturally significant public buildings in Corpus Christi, Wynn Seale Junior High School continues to play a strong role in the community’s educational system. The building was designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1986 on the 50th anniversary of its completion.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on May 31, 2014.

1707 Ayers St
Corpus Christi, TX 78404
Nueces County

8 comments on “Wynn Seale Junior High School – Corpus Christi TX

1. I Am looking for the football pictures of the 7th and 8th grade year 91 thru 93

You need to contact the school directly for this info.

2. Larry faucett

What was the name of the movie that was filmed at Wynn seale about a prison

3. 9th grade, school year ’81-82. Many many fond memories.

4. Jimmy Imhoff

I remember playing basketball against Wynn Seale when it was an elementary school in 1968. I was in the 6th grade. The basket ball court was sunken because at one time it was a swimming pool.

5. Tracy James

I’m trying to look up Wednesday Junior high School yearbook in 1982

6. I am trying to get in touch with Estella Flores she was my classmate in 1958, in Speech Class. If you are her son or daughter please get in touch with me by this media
    Alex Ramirez

7. Ray kirby

I have a copy of the Wynn Seale student newsletter, dated Oct 20, 1944. It was found in a house I bought and renovated. If anyone is interested in this historic document, please make arrangements with me to pay for it’s shipping cost. Ray Kirby, 757 287 3567 or [email protected].

2. Larry faucett

4. Jimmy Imhoff