Wrights Lake Campground – El Dorado National Forest CA

El Dorado National Forest, CA

Campgrounds and Cabins, Parks and Recreation

Description

WPA Project No. 265-5-3000, App. Date 10/26/36, $8,295, Total Funds $10,733, Average Employed 56, Sponsor: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, (Forest Service), “Improve and repair public camp grounds, including the construction of a masonry dam at the outlet of Wrights Lake, building of fire places, cement bases for stoves, water and sanitation development, clearing of debris and general camp improvements. All in the El Dorado National Forest in El Dorado County. Federal owned property. Permission of proper Federal authority has been obtained. It is certified that the funds provided are sufficient for the completion of the projects. To take the place of work formerly prosecuted under official project no. 65-3-5264.

Ammenites of the Wrights Lake area include: Swimming, fishing, hiking, Barrett Lake Jeep Trail, picnic area (10 sites all accessible), equestrian campground (15 sites), boating – no motors (gas or electric) allowed, and hiking in Desolation Wilderness (permit required).

WPA Job Cards, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Wrights Lake Campground: (https://www.fs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/fsbdev7_018799.pdf), accessed November 5, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 4, 2018.

Wrights Lake Campground