Wrangell Narrows Improvements – Petersburg AK

Petersburg, AK

Infrastructure and Utilities, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

New Deal Agencies:
National Recovery Administration (NRA), Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Army Corps of Engineers

1934

Description

“Location.— Wrangell Narrows lies to the west of Mitkof Island, connects Sumner Strait with Frederick Sound, and forms a part of the inside water route from Puget Sound to southeastern Alaska. (See U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Charts Nos. 8170 and 8200.)

Existing project.— This provides for a channel 200 feet wide on the bottom and 21 feet deep at mean lower low water, with increased depth in rock, and 27 feet deep at shoal no. 2; 24 feet deep and 275 feet wide at shoal no. 1, the easing of curves at shoals nos. 5, 6, 7, and 12, the removal of a rock pinnacle opposite Anchor Point, and 5 small rock pinnacles in the towing channel. The extreme tidal range is about 24 feet at the northern end of the Narrows. The range between mean lower low water and mean higher high water is 16.4 feet at the northern end. 16.7 feet mid way of the Narrows, and 15.7 feet at the southern end. The estimate of cost for new work, revised in 1935, was $642,000. The latest (1930) approved estimate for maintenance is $7,000 the first year after completion of the project, $5,500 annually for the next 5 years, and $5,000 annually thereafter. The original channel, 200 feet wide and 21 feet deep, with increased depth in rock and 27 feet deep at shoal no. 2, was authorized by the River and Harbor Act of March 3, 1925 (H. Doc. No. 179, 67th Cong., 2dsess.). The enlargement of the channel at shoal no.1, the easing of curves and removal of rock pinnacles were authorized by the Public Works Administration September 6, 1933, and by the River and Harbor Act of August 30, 1935 (H. Doc. No. 647, 71st Cong., 3d sess.).”

Source notes

Annual Reports, War Department, Report of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army, 1936, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, pp. 8 and 1575.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 23, 2017.

Wrangell Narrows