W.P.A. Wall – Melrose NM

Melrose, NM

Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

A perimeter wall around the formerly municipal property along the east side of Main Street, between Wisconsin Ave. and E. Center Ave., was constructed by the W.P.A.

Remarkable, giant stone lettering identifying the W.P.A. as the builders adorns one segment the wall, facing Main St., about halfway down the block.

The building at the north end of the property was formerly a clinic and nursing home, but is now privately owned. The south end of the property, a modest open space / park property, features an inner stone wall that had marked the perimeter of a since-demolished water tower.

On-site visit, interviews, W.P.A. written in stone on wall

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 3, 2018.