WPA Sidewalks – Redlands CA

Description

This marker shows that the WPA paved sidewalks in Redlands in 1940. The exact location of this stamp is not known.

Redlands, CA 92373

Location is central for Redlands, CA.

One comment on “WPA Sidewalks – Redlands CA

1. Laurence W. Rich (Larry)

I believe that the stamp is in the concrete sidewalk on the East side of the Triangle flagpole close to the base of the pole.
    My grandfather was Al (A. A.) Rich and he was involved in several of the local W. P. A. projects and he may have taken myself and our family downtown to see this stamp that had ben impressed into the concrete he had helped to lay;I would have been 6 years old at the time. Al used to refer to a Hy Geddes