WPA Sidewalks – Fresno CA

Fresno, CA

Description

“The still-vivid Works Progress Administration concrete stamps on the sidewalks around Fresno’s second City Hall pay homage to the breadth of New Deal-era projects in Fresno, and the contribution the WPA made to improving city infrastructure.”

Fresno St. and N St.
Fresno, CA 93721
Fresno County

Stamps can be found on Fresno, M, and N Streets surrounding the city's New Deal City Hall Annex.

One comment on “WPA Sidewalks – Fresno CA

1. Jeannine Raymond

There is a stretch of WPA installed sidewalks along the south side of Olive Avenue between Van Ness and Wishon. Dated 1940. This is the southern border of the Wilson’s North Fresno Tract which was developed primarily by Rosanna Cooper Wilson who filed the original tract map in November 1908. Residential construction was delayed by World War I . There is an important corner where 3 WPA 1940 stamps are imprinted facing east, west, and south. It is on the southeast corner at the intersection of Fulton and Olive. In the early 1900s Fulton was originally Forthcamp and it was at this corner that the street car coming north from downtown made a left turn west onto Olive, then an immediate right turn to continue north on Wishon.

1. Jeannine Raymond