WPA Historic Markers – Mackinac Island MI

Mackinac Island, MI

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

E. R. Homins, J. W. Miximong

Description

“On Mackinac Island, several WPA engravers created incredibly detailed, two-sided oak signs showing scenes of the island’s heritage.” Hand-carved, many were created for placement outside the island’s historic buildings.

After decades of decay, Carpenter Dale Gensman rescued seven signs from disposal and undertook a multi-year project to restore them.

According to the Oakland Press, “each sign stands about 3.5-feet-tall, 2.5-feet wide and weighs almost 300-pounds.”

As of 2017 the remaining seven signs, since restored, can be found at four different sites on the island, one in use and six on display: [1 sign] in front of the Mackinac Island Courthouse; [4] on display at the Stuart House City Museum; [1] on display at The Richard & Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum; and [1] on display at the second floor of the Soldiers’ Barracks of Fort Mackinac.

"Upper Peninsula of Michigan: A History," by Russsell M. Magnaghi (pg. 166)

"Man rescues pieces of Mackinac Island's past," by Annette Kingsbury. (Newspaper article on display at Stuart House City Museum, Mackinac Island, MI)

"Rochester Hills man restores historic Mackinac Island signs," by Alexa Bray. The Oakland Press.

Personal visits by Evan Kalish, Oct. 5, 2017.