WPA District Offices (demolished) – Tallahassee FL

Description

The building was originally constructed as the Works Progress Administration (WPA) District Offices In Tallahassee, the WPA or PWA funded numerous civic projects, including the Leon County Jail, Leon High School, the Leon County Health Unit, the Leon County Armory, an addition to the old Florida Capitol, and the Dining Hall at Florida State University. Numerous other projects in the North Florida region were also completed, including the Apalachicola River bridge between Blountstown and Bristol, the original John Gorrie Memorial Bridge between Eastpoint and Apalachicola, improvements to the Jefferson County Jail in Monticello; a new main post office in Perry; and the airport and Florida Caverns golf course in Marianna.

After the WPA was disbanded, the building appears to have been used as administrative offices by Leon County. It was rented by the Crippled Children’s Commission during the late 1950s, and in 1967 the building was used as the Comptroller of Florida Annex.

Along with the former Leon County Jail and Leon County Health Unit, the building is one of three WPA or PWA buildings all built adjacent to each other on East Gaines Street.

The structure was demolished in 2018 as part of a redevelopment project.

See historical report:

Jonathan Lammers, Brief History of the Firestone & Bloxham Annex Buildings (Former Leon County Jail, Leon County Health Unit and W.P.A. District, Headquarters), April, 2017, (https://cascadesproject.com/wp-content/uploads/Firestone-and-Bloxham-Annex-Buildings-Historical-Report.pdf), accessed October 26, 2017.

Project originally submitted by Jonathan Lammers on October 26, 2017.

319 East Gaines Street