Work Relief – Hampton NH

Hampton, NH

Forestry and Agriculture, Pest Control

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

“A special town meeting in 1933 was devoted mainly to motions aimed at making applications for public-works projects to the State Civilian Works Administration (CWA), a Depression-inspired program to find work for the unemployed…

Women were urged to file with Mrs. Wingate in December 1933 regarding a CWA sewing project that would involve either a community sewing room or part-time work for women at home. In February 1934, a federally funded evening school was underway at the academy. There were 57 people enrolled in typewriting and 30 in bookkeeping. The Union reported, “They say some of Hampton’s leading businessmen are spending their evenings at night school and working hard.” Several Hampton men were working on CWA projects, including 24 on mosquito control and 10 for the browntail-moth commission.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 9, 2014.

Hampton, NH 03842