Woods Pond Beach – Bridgton ME

Bridgton, ME

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

Construction on Woods Pond Beach was performed by CCC Co. 1124, located in Bridgton. According to the 1937 1st District CCC yearbook, “The camp has been very fortunate in having a number of ideal lunch ground sites located within easy working distance of camp. To date five of these have been constructed, and are being enthusiastically used by visitors and residents alike. The most rustic is located at Willis Brook, Bridgton. The shelters on this lunch ground are roofed with hand hewn shingles.” CCC Yearbook

Official annual, 1937, Civilian Conservation Corps, First CCC District, First Corps Area

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 4, 2021.