Woodrow Wilson Elementary School – Westfield NJ

Description

“This school made possible the abandonment of four dilapidated portable buildings which were being used for classes due to the extreme overcrowding of the two existing elementary schools.

The project and its equipment are planned for a future addition which will increase the present capacity of 510 students by more than 30 percent. The building as built is 2 stories high in the central part and has a 1-sotry wing at each end. It contains 13 classrooms, a kindergarten, offices, service rooms, teachers’ room with a kitchen attached, a clinic, and a combined auditorium-gymnasium for use by the pupils and by the community.

The construction is fireproof. Exterior walls are red brick with white marble and wood trim and the roof is grey tile. The reinforced concrete floor slabs are in general covered with linoleum. The boilers are of sufficient capacity to care for the future increase of the building. There is a unit system of ventilation with thermostatic control, an electric time system, and wiring for radio. The structure has a ground floor area of 10,518 square feet, a volume of 642,192 cubic feet, and was completed in August 1935 at a construction cost of $252,780 and a project cost of $275,464.”

275464

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939).

Project originally submitted by The Living New Deal on December 17, 2011.
Additional contributions by Bob Hespe.