Woodlawn Cemetery Improvements – Westbrook ME

Westbrook, ME

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) improved the Woodlawn Cemetery in Westbrook ME

Excerpt from the town 1933 report,

“WOODLAWN AVENUE GREATLY IMPROVED BY C.W.A. PROJECT

The three miles of avenues in Woodlawn were given a coat of gravel during the winter. This project was arranged for by Mayor Jordan and heartily approved by the Cemetery Trustees, and is the most important improvement ever made in the Cemetery.

The project gave employment to a large number of men and trucks and was completed within the time allotted for the work and somewhat below the estimated cost.

The spreading of the gravel in winter and the dragging and grading of the avenues in the spring, also the building of twenty-five stone drains to take care of surface water was done under the supervision of the Superintendent, who believes the improved conditions of the avenues will last for many years and be greatly appreciated by all interested in Woodlawn.”

“CEMETERY SQUARE

Another important improvement done by C. W. A. along the line of roadside beautification was filling and grading the square at the junction of Rochester and Stroudwater Streets. The laying out of the square was done by Mayor Jordan, who had most of the loam and filling required hauled by C. W. A. workers. The grading and turfing was done by the Cemetery crew. This square when seeded and set out properly with shrubs, evergreens and flower beds, will make a beauty spot out of what has always been an unsightly dumping place.”

Since Rochester and Stroudwater don’t intersect, it is assumed by this researcher that the construction of the Westbrook Arterial on the north side of the cemetery resulted in the elimination of Cemetery Square.”

Annual Report of the Receipts and Expenditures of the City of Westbrook.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 26, 2019.