Woodland Grade School (demolished) Improvements – Woodland UT

Woodland, UT

Ashton and Evans

Description

Originally built in 1913, the former Woodland Grade School in Woodland, Utah underwent alterations and improvement work as part of a Public Works Administration (PWA) project, Docket # 1023-R (Utah). The architect of record was Ashton and Evans. The facility is no longer extant.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on February 7, 2018.

Woodland, UT

Location notes: General location marker

2 comments on “Woodland Grade School (demolished) Improvements – Woodland UT

1. Corrinne Fiedler

The current information isn’t quite right; the PWA did not fund the building of the school, but only financed alternations and minor repair.

The Woodland grade school was built in 1913 and designed by well-known Utah architect William Allen (Kaysville, Ut). When the school opened in 1914, it accepted students from Bench Creek School which closed down. This was an interesting political situation, since Bench Creek was in a different county and school district, but it allowed Woodland students many educational advantanges including graded classrooms and three teachers!

In 1935, the Public Works Administration funded “school alterations and repairs” to the Woodland Grade School (scope unknown) under Docket # 1023-R (Utah). The architect of record for the repairs was Ashton and Evans, and the contractor was Shaw and Berntson. The total cost was $17,735 including both the repairs at Kamas Grade School and repairs and alterations at Woodland Grade School.

The building no longer exists.

My sources are:
    * New school at Kamas. (1935, Nov 29). Park Record.
    * Notice to contractors. (1913, May 5). Park Record.
    * Special Collections, Ashton & Evans collection [unprocessed blueprints]. J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.
    * Wasatch Schools will open Monday. (1915, Sep 19). Salt Lake Tribune.

1. Corrinne Fiedler