Woodland City Hall – Woodland CA

Woodland, CA

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Harry J. Devine - Architect

Description

"The Spanish Colonial Revival style City Hall was built in several phases, starting in 1932 with the firehouse and jail building, including the tower, which was not only picturesque, but also created a functional space for hanging wet fire hoses. Woodland contractor Joe Motroni built the first phase, designed by prominent Sacramento architect, Dean & Dean. This new public building replaced the 1892 city hall and firehouse, which developed structural problems and had to be demolished.

In 1936 the building was enlarged to include space for a new city hall. Designed by noted Sacramento architect, Harry J. Devine and built by Charles F. Unger, the second phase included the present-day council chambers and Finance Department, with a main entrance on First Street. It was funded in part by New Deal WPA funds (45%).

In 1961 Woodland architect Robert Crippen designed a large two-story southern wing to the building in a modern style of glass and aluminum housing city offices. In 1976 the Woodland firm of Schaefer & Wirth created a plan that successfully integrated the various additions to the building into a unified Spanish Colonial Revival style executed by contractor, V.L. Gavel."

300 First St.
Woodland, CA 95695