Woodhouse School (former) Improvements – Palestine TX

Project type: Schools, Education and Health

Description

In December 1937, William Phillip Bishop Woodhouse deeded a portion of his landholdings to the school district for the construction of Woodhouse School, which opened in the fall of 1938. The Work Projects Administration built additional facilities for Woodhouse School in 1941, including an agriculture building, a cafeteria and a home economics cottage.

Woodhouse consolidated with the Four Pines School to create Westwood School. The class of 1960 was the last to graduate from Woodhouse, although its facilities continued in use until 1979.

Details for Site of Woodhouse School, Texas Historic Sites Atlas.

Historic marker on site.

Project originally submitted by Larry Moore on July 2, 2019.

10657 TX-294
Palestine, Texas 75801

Location notes: coordinates: 31.65375, -95.75844

One comment on “Woodhouse School (former) Improvements – Palestine TX

1. Throckmorton county: Woodson Construct gymnasium and school building Federal funds, $11,087; sponsor’s contribution, $1961. (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/33074478/woodson_school/) Clipped from
    Austin American-Statesman – Austin, Texas /