Winterville-Priscilla Highway – Washington County MS

Greenville, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

B. G. Coggins

Description

Public Works Administration 1307 provided a loan of $400,000 and grant of $161,149 to complete gravel roads throughout the county. Bids were advertised in September 1934 for construction of grading, drainage structures and bridges and gravel surfacing on 5.533 miles of the Winterville-Priscilla Highway. George Vinzant was chief engineer of the Washington County Highway Commission. B. G. Coggins of Nettleton, MS was awarded the contract for construction. The project was approved 2/21/1934 and construction began 10/17/1934. All roads were completed by 8/31/1937.

Source notes

Report No. 5. Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Project Division, p. 104.

Nineteen PWA Projects Begun. (May 8, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 7

PWA Gives Okeh on Delta Road. (Aug 30, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 5