Wintersmith Park – Ada OK

Ada, OK

Parks and Recreation, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“Wintersmith Park was originally established in 1907 with the damming of Lake Creek. This 150-acre park had extensive work done by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933-34.

“In the late 1930’s, the WPA was brought in to continue the work begun earlier by the CCC. They constructed several picnic areas, and the WPA shield can be seen in the concrete table tops. They built the Firefly (Girl Scouts) cabin, a small house with a gabled roof, constructed of native sandstone, and clad with petrified wood. Several small flat bridges were built across creeks along the trails. Two stone arched road bridges on the north side of the park, were WPA-constructed in 1940.”

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on March 26, 2013.

Wintersmith Park