Wilson Commencement Academy Murals – Rochester NY

Description

Rochester’s Wilson Commencement Academy houses a series of murals commissioned by the federal Works Progress Administration, painted by Carl W. Peters.

“In 1937, Rochester’s WPA art project was called “the most interesting and effective outside of New York City” by the regional director of the Federal Art Project. Rochester’s model program—hosted and administered by the Memorial Art Gallery—funded several mural groups by the artist Carl W. Peters.” (http://mag.rochester.edu/murals/)

“Wilson Commencement Academy was originally called West High School. Carl W. Peters received the commission for the West High School murals in 1937/38 and chose as his subject matter the early years of Rochester history. Indian Group and Pioneer Family are now located in the auditorium of the present-day Wilson Commencement Academy.” (http://mag.rochester.edu/murals/wilson-commencement-academy/)

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 7, 2015.

Wilson Commencement Academy