William Cullen Bryant Elementary School Additions – Kansas City MO

Kansas City, MO

Description

The original parts of this school were constructed in 1915 with a cut rock base, brick and cut rock accents. The north side of the school, which faces the paved playground/parking area, is the main entry to the school. In 1939, the Public Works Administration (PWA) completed additions on the south side of the building, which has a predominately brick façade.

William Cullen Bryant School, Addition

William Cullen Bryant School, Addition, 2015
Photo Credit: Charles Swaney Creative Commons

Kansas City Star, 11-15-1938

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 21, 2015.

319 Westover Rd
Kansas City, MO 64113

6 comments on “William Cullen Bryant Elementary School Additions – Kansas City MO

1. I attended Bryant School from Kindergarten through 4th grade, approximately 1952-1956. If anyone has photographs of classes or teachers during that time period, I would greatly appreciate seeing them. I remember my 3rd grade teacher (possibly 4th) was Mrs. Cook. My last name as a child was Kitchen, so you can imagine the amount of comments made about our names!!
    Many thanks
    Laura Kitchen Sampson, Colorado

2. Mark Blaine

I went to Bryant K-1st. Mrs. Stubblefield, and Miss Buckley. God speed on your search.

3. Nancy Carolan

Went to Bryant from 1970-74, my dad went from 1943 to 1949. I had Mrs. Stubblefield for K too and loved 4th grade with Mrs. Alexander. An amazing building!

4. Peter Sheehan

Attended Bryant K – 6, 1970 – 1977. Fondly recall Mrs Stubblefield, Mrs Parr, Mrs Kirk, and fresh baked rolls with real butter. Lunches weren’t terrible, but the lunchroom was often packed. Learning to play the violin was challenging. And the Green Mill candy annual fundraisers were often costly for my parents, but delicious. What a wonderful building it was. I seem to recall coat closets between some classrooms, a large library with stage on the second floor, and a much smaller second library in the basement, next to the gymnasium. Great times and wonderful memories.

5. Iveth Sanchez

Attended in the 2000 from 1-5 grade my parents transferred me few months before graduation. Beautiful school so many memories ❤️.

6. Brick House

Attended 1967 to 1971. Had Mrs Stubblefield, Mrs. Holmes, Mrs Nichols, Mrs Kaplan, Mrs Stockton. Mrs. Kirk, and I can’t remember 6th grade teacher. Good place and time to go to school.

Many thanks

2. Mark Blaine