Whittier Reservoir – Whittier CA

Whittier, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

“This new reinforced-concrete reservoir replaces a privately owned and outmoded 1 5.000-gallon tank which had become insanitary and which was at an insufficient elevation to serve the community at a proper water pressure. The new structure is approximately 38 feet in diameter, averages 50 feet in height, and houses the reservoir in the upper 21 feet. Underneath the reservoir are booster pumps, pipe lines, and other appurtenances for the distribution of the water. It was completed during 1934 at a construction cost of $17,849 and a project cost of $17,961.”

The reservoir pictured here appears to be still extant and located off of Side Fire Road.

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office, Washington, DC.

Side Fire Road
Whittier, CA 90601