Whittier High School – Whittier CA

Whittier, CA

Description

Whittier High School—perhaps best known as Hill Valley High School in the film Back to the Future—was rebuilt with New Deal funds after the 1933 Long Beach earthquake. The funding almost surely came from the Public Works Administration (PWA), which had made school reconstruction in Southern California a priority.  This needs to be confirmed.

The Wikipedia entry on the school says that, “The Science Building was rebuilt in 1934; a Boys’ Gym in 1935; dressing rooms and Cafeteria in 1936. The Auditorium stood idle for almost 20 years and then was renovated into the present Library. In 1938, the District approved bonds for a new Girls’ Gym and an Auditorium. Both were completed in 1940.”

Wikipedia

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 13, 2016.

12147 E. Philadelphia St.
Whittier, CA 90601

One comment on “Whittier High School – Whittier CA

1. Charles H Bennett

The auditorium and other buildings at Whittier High were designed by local architect William Harrison. -Charles Bennett, Whittier High Alumni Historian