Whitlock Park Swimming Pool – Drumright OK

Drumright, OK

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Description

The park’s swimming pool and bathhouse were constructed by the WPA in 1939-1940, and are still in use. According to the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Nomination, “The bathhouse has three rooms and is a single-story, rectangular…structure constructed of uncut native stone of auburn and buff colors with beaded mortar… The swimming pool is constructed of concrete and is rectangular… A stone wall lining was built around this pool. A new fence has been added.”   (https://www.okhistory.org)

Whitlock Park
Drumright, OK 74030
Creek County

3 comments on “Whitlock Park Swimming Pool – Drumright OK

1. The pool had been out of use for twelve tears, and was demolished two years ago. A contract is in place to install a splash pad at this location in 2017. The pool house is still standing.

2. Mark Whinnery

A Splash Pad now exists at this location. The bathhouse still exists.

3. J dalke

Summer of 81, and 82 I spent every summer day at this swimming pool. My mother worked at the DPD, so it was free for me to swim anytime the pool was open to the public. I had a friend who’s a son of two DHS teachers, so it was free for him also, or maybe he had to pay everyday to swim at the pool, but anyway those two summers were the best. Crooks was the last name of the friend. We had a blast jumping off the high dive, and catching a tennis ball throw to us as we jumped of the high dive. I was just 11 years old then. Now I think back to those summer days hanging out at the swimming pool with a snow cone.

2. Mark Whinnery

3. J dalke