Whitebead Gymnasium – Pauls Valley OK

Pauls Valley, OK

Gymnasiums, Education and Health

The Works Progress Administration built the Whitebead Gymnasium in Pauls Valley OK.

Contributor note: “The Whitebead School is located about five miles west of Pauls Valley on County Road 3200 (Kimberlin Road) – (two miles west of Interstate 35). The oldest school building on the property is a two-story brick school built in 1919. To the north of this school is the WPA-built gymnasium.

The gym is a one-story concrete block building with a gabled roof. It measures 60 x 79 feet, and is painted white. The gym has a small maintenance building added on the north, and is attached on the south by a hall leading to the school, and another school building on the southwest. There are three sets of 30-pane casement windows on the sides which are painted over with white paint. A recessed single glass door with sidelights is located on the northeast and southeast ends, each with a decorative relief painted red.

The Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database shows this gym as constructed by the WPA in 1938-1939; however, a bronze shield near the southeast entrance shows 1936.”

WPA marker on site.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on March 24, 2019.