White Sands National Monument Historic District – Alamogordo NM

Alamogordo, NM

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

"The Historic District at White Sands National Monument (WSNM) consists of eight Pueblo Revival buildings constructed in the late 1930s by Civil Works Administration workers as a Recreation Demonstration and Emergency Conservation Work Project. It is understood to have been done at the cost of $31,000. The centerpiece of the district is the Monument Administration and Museum Building, constructed in 1936-37. This two-story building with patios and portals was beautifully finished inside with exposed viga and latilla ceilings, a corner fireplace, tinwork fixtures, and Colonial Style furnishings created by CCC workers and Girl Scouts. This district was also landscaped with native plants at the time of construction. The WSNM Historic District was found eligible to be included the National Register for its architecture and its association with the history if the National Park Service (NPS) particularly the NPS emphasis on use of local materials and rustic styles in construction of park buildings."

-Treasures on New Mexico Trails

Source notes

Flynn, Kathryn A., editor. Treasures on New Mexico Trails: discovery of New Deal art and architecture. New Mexico State Historic Preservation Division, 1995. Pgs. 20-21. "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council. <https://atlas.nmhum.org/atlas.php?gmap=42> New Mexico Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association <https://newdeallegacy.org/State_Sites2/New_Mexico.htm>

Alamogordo, NM 88310

There are several New Deal buildings inside of White Sands National Monument.