White Oak School Gymnasium – Vinita OK

Vinita, OK

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

The WPA constructed this gymnasium for the White Oak School in 1942. A 1985 Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory described the building in detail:

“The White Oak gymnasium is a rectangular (100′ x 55′) addition to a pre-existing school building constructed of brick which has been painted white. The roof is arched with stepped parapets. The main entryway is recessed and framed by pilasters; the latter decorates the side of the gym as well…

The school still serves as an economic resource for the community as teachers salaries and workers wages are infused back into the local business community.”

Oklahoma Historical Society, WPA Region Reports.

Craig County