The White House: Gate House Restoration – Washington DC

Archaeology and History, Historical Restoration

Description

Works Progress Administration (WPA) project cards in the National Archives record plans for the “restoration and relocation of two ancient White House gate houses” at a cost of $6,300.

The gate houses were originally built in 1827 by celebrated architect Charles Bulfinch and originally stood on the grounds of the United States Capitol.  Today, one gatehouse stands at 15th Street and Constitution Avenue and the other is at 17th and Constitution. Both are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Four other gateposts have been relocated to the main entrance of the National Arboretum at New York Avenue NE and Springhouse Road NE.

Source notes

National Archives, Record Group 69, Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Newspaper clippings file, 1935-1942.”

“Capital’s Biggest Building Program Promises A Boon By Spring: Expenditures May Reach $200,000,000,” Washington Post, November 27, 1938.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on July 6, 2013.

15th St. and Constitution Ave.