Westfield Acres (demolished) – Camden NJ

Camden, NJ

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Description

The no-longer extant (demolished and since redeveloped) Westfield Acres was a public housing project constructed with Public Works Administration (PWA) funds during the New Deal. The first families moved in on May 1, 1938 and the project was demolished in 2001. The Federal Writers’ Project wrote:

“Westfield Acres, N. side of Westfield Ave. between Dudley and 32nd Sts., was financed with $3,000,000 of PWA funds. The model housing project covers 25 acres and includes 18 units with a total of 514 apartments of 3 to 5 rooms. The buildings are three-story brick structures of simple design, with many large, steel-framed windows. Spacious inner courts provide adequate sunlight and ventilation. Kitchens are equipped with electric ranges and mechanical refrigerators.”

"New Jersey, a guide to its present and past"; Federal Writers' Project (p. 236-7).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 9, 2014.