Westfall Station – Fish Camp CA

Fish Camp

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

Westfall Station was a former Sierra National Forest station that housed “Type III wildland fire engines that are typically staffed with five to seven firefighters. Our specialized engines carry equipment to spray water and foam and are equipped to respond to a variety of incidents.” (USDA Forest Service)

Constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), it consists of “a collection of 12 buildings located 12 miles north of Oakhurst, CA in high-canopy forest at 4,580 feet in elevation. Eight of the structures were constructed between 1933 and 1938, as were stone walls and steps around the site.” (The Sierra Historic Restoration Project)

Although “Preliminary planning discussions with Sierra National Forest officials have envisioned a renovated Westfall Station as an excellent site for corporate or large-group retreats” (The Sierra Historic Restoration Project), as of Spring 2017, the forest service doesn’t staff the station during the winter and are just there during the fire season.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on February 18, 2016.

Fish Camp, CA 93623