Westenfield Park Improvements – Austin TX

Austin, TX

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

Westenfield Corporation initially developed Westenfield Park in 1932, and the City of Austin operated the swimming pool that year. The City of Austin acquired the park in 1937. The Austin Recreation Department worked with the National Youth Administration in the same year to build the original playground and do work on the swimming pool. The swimming pool was replaced in 2013-2014 due to cracks, leaks and plumbing problems in the 80-year old pool. The playground equipment has also been updated.

Source notes

Austin City Council Meeting Minutes -March 11, 1937 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118406 Friends of Westenfield Park https://www.facebook.com/FriendsOfWestenfieldPark

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on May 17, 2014.

2008 Enfield Road