West Wardsboro School Improvements – Wardsboro VT

Wardsboro, VT

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

Multiple school buildings in southeastern Vermont were improved with federal Civil Works Administration (C.W.A.) funds and labor. Athens/Jamaica town report, 1933-4:

At present there are four different jobs under the C. W. A. either going on or finished. At South Wardsboro the school house has been shingled and a new chimney built. At West Wardsboro one side of the school building has been shingled. At Athens running water is being piped to the school. In South Newfane the school building has been moved farther back from the road and is being completely remodeled. The labor for all these projects is provided by federal funds. In a few places we are taking advantage of C. W. A. funds to employ a woman to help with the hot lunches.

Source notes

Reports of the Town Officers of the Town of Athens, Vermont for the Year Ending Feb. 1, 1934 (pg. 11). Same text appears in Town of Jamaica report.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 18, 2017.

West Wardsboro