West Virginia University Institute of Technology (former) Building – Montgomery WV

Montgomery, WV

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of a campus building for the New River State College in Montgomery. The University was renamed West Virginia Institute of Technology in 1941. Due to declining enrollment, the university moved to Beckley in 2015. The former Montgomery campus is now vacant.

The exact location and condition of this facility are unknown to the Living New Deal.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on April 1, 2018.

Fayette Pike W
Montgomery , WV

Location notes: General location marker

4 comments on “West Virginia University Institute of Technology (former) Building – Montgomery WV

1. Claude Smith

The building was torn down and replaced with the library building at the former WVU Tech. When I was growing up in Montgomery during the late 60s and 70s it was a apartment building housing staff and faculty of Tech and their families.

2. Julie Donato

The Vining Library at Tech did not replace this building. My family lived in this building, which was Faculty Apartments, and it stood next to the Vining Library. I remember watching the Library being built, from about 1970-72. The Faculty Apartments building was torn down in the late 1980s, about 1987.

3. I agree. I grew up in the faculty apartments until I went to college in 1970.

4. Kathy Shearer

I lived in Faculty Apartments from the summer of 1978 to December 1981. I graduated from WV Tech in 1975. After obtaining a master’s degree and working out of state for a couple of years, I returned to Tech as a member of the staff. I loved my time in Montgomery!

1. Claude Smith

2. Julie Donato