West Point Mint – West Point NY

West Point, NY

Federal Facilities

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Boudin Contracting Corp.

Description

Originally known as the West Point Bullion Depository, this facility was completed in 1937 with Treasury Department funds.

“Prior to its remodel in 2005 that added a second-story, the mint was a 170-by-256-foot one-story reinforced concrete structure with a flat roof. The walls are mostly featureless with some recessed-arches at the entryways. There are four turrets at the corners actively used in the building’s security. It is on a four-acre  parcel of land near the northern facilities of the United States Military Academy, with parking lots on either side. The interior contains minting presses and bullion compartments.” (Wikipedia)

Source notes

National Archives: Record Group 121-BS: Records of the Public Buildings Service: Completion views of federal buildings (prints) alphabetically by state and thereunder by city, to 1966; Box 63. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Point_Mint

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 5, 2017.

West Point, NY 10996