West Point Military Academy Building – West Point NY

West Point, NY

Military and Public Safety, Education and Health, Schools

Description

This structure was built by the PWA in 1934-5 as the Post Exchange and Utility Building. It now houses the Academy’s Directorate of Public Works. A 1939 PWA publication described the building as follows:

“This structure is one of several provided for the Military Academy by the Quartermaster Corps of the Army with P.W.A. allotments. It is 291 by 137 feet in over-all dimensions and four stories in height. It contains the post exchange, a commissary department, five offices, a file room; and six storage, receiving, and issuing rooms. The foundations, columns, and floors are concrete, exterior walls above grade are brick trimmed with limestone, and the roof is tar and gravel. All floors have a cement finish. The project was completed in September 1935 and the P.W.A. allotment for it was $202,629.” (Short and Brown)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 21, 2013.

667 Ruger Rd.