West Minnehaha Recreation Center – St. Paul MN

St. Paul, MN

Clarence Wigington

Description

One of architect Clarence “Cap” Wigington’s distinctive St. Paul structures, the West Minnehaha Recreation Center was built between 1937 and 1938 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). Wigington was the first black municipal architect in the country, and many of his designs were brought to completion by New Deal funding and local laborers. See the Harriet Island Pavilion (now Clarence W. Wigington Pavilion) and Hamline Playground Building for other examples of his WPA-era work in St. Paul.

The West Minnehaha Recreation Center, known as “West Minne” by locals, was built of Platteville limestone and has received many additions and renovations since its construction. The park’s spaciousness and central location in the Frogtown neighborhood of St. Paul make West Minne a popular place for sports tournaments, team practices, school functions, and neighborhood festivals.

Site originally submitted by Natalie Heneghan on July 20, 2015.

685 W. Minnehaha Ave.
St. Paul, Minnesota 55104
Ramsey County

Location notes: On Minnehaha Avenue between St. Albans and Grotto Streets in the Frogtown neighborhood of St. Paul, roughly two miles northwest of downtown and the State Capitol building.