West Crescent Avenue Grade Crossing Elimination – Allendale NJ

Allendale, NJ

Description

The elimination of railroad track grade crossings in Allendale, New Jersey, became a matter of public safety during the 1930s. The Public Works Administration provided funds for two crossings in Allendale, including that at West Crescent Ave.

“The new crossings at West Crescent Avenue and West Orchard Street were achieved by making excavation cuts, regrading the roadbeds and building overpasses for the railroad tracks. The work was done under supervision of the Erie Railroad, the [P.W.A], and and public utility commissioners.”

"Allendale – A Background of a Borough" by Patricia Webb Wardell

Plaque