West 34th St. Bridge – Austin TX

Austin, TX

Rex D. Kitchens

Description

On October 27, 1938, the City of Austin accepted an aid package from the Public Works Administration for the construction of bridges and extensions of storm sewers not to exceed $132,300. One of the projects the city used the money for was to build a bridge on West 34th Street over Shoal Creek. On December 22, 1938, the city accepted a bid of $19,411.63 from Rex D. Kitchens for the job. The city accepted the job as completed on April 20, 1939.

Source notes

Austin City Council Meeting Minutes -October 27, 1938 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118464 Austin City Council Meeting Minutes -December 22, 1938 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118472 Austin City Council Meeting Minutes -April 20, 1938 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118497

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on June 11, 2014.

West 34th St. and Shoal Creek