West 24th St. Bridge Improvements – Austin TX

Austin, TX

Carl Levander, Hermann Bohn

J.F. Johnson

Description

On October 27, 1938, the City of Austin accepted an aid package from the Public Works Administration for the construction of bridges and extensions of storm sewers not to exceed $132,300. One of the projects the city used the money for was to widen the bridge on West 24th Street over Shoal Creek.

The original concrete bridge was built in 1928. By the mid-1930s, the narrow bridge was no longer adequate for the cars traveling between downtown and the new suburbs west of Shoal Creek. In order to widen the original bridge, the abutments and piers were extended to support new concrete girders on each side. Arched fascia walls were placed on the outside of the new bridge to retain the appearance of the original arch.

On December 15, 1938, the city accepted a bid of $22,368.75 from J.F. Johnson for the job. The job was accepted as completed on April 6, 1939. The city installed a brass plate on the bridge to acknowledge the contribution of the PWA.

Source notes

Austin City Council Meeting Minutes - October 27, 1938 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118464 Austin City Council Meeting Minutes - December 15, 1938 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118471 Austin City Council Meeting Minutes - April 6, 1939 https://www.austintexas.gov/edims/document.cfm?id=118494 Shoal Creek Bridges by Ted Lee Eubanks https://www.tedleeeubanksphotography.com/Client-Galleries/Shoal-Creek-Bridges/i-JPqFw3V

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on May 8, 2014.

West 24th Street