Wellesley High School – Wellesley MA

Wellesley, MA

Description

"This new building has 70 rooms, accommodating 750 students. There are 17 standard classrooms, 4 conference rooms, 6 laboratories, and an industrial-art shop. Besides these, the special rooms are a library, music room, auditorium with balcony and stage, cafeteria also used as a study hall, 3 conference rooms; a gymnasium for boys and another for girls, which, by means of a sliding partition, can be made into one large room; library convertible into a study hall, apparatus room, special exercise room, girls' rest room, lockers, and shower rooms. The miscellaneous service rooms are 2 rooms for teachers, 5 for officers, rooms for bicycles and science apparatus, laundry, kitchen, serving room, 4 storerooms, janitor's rooms, and 2 clothes-drying rooms.

The building is carried on steel-jacket concrete piles from 40 to 50 feet long. The framing is reinforced concrete, except steel framing in the auditorium and gymnasium. The floor slabs are reinforced concrete. The building was completed in August 1938 at a construction cost of $690,072 and a project cost of $755,182."

50 Rice St.
Wellesley, MA 02481

$755,182.00

One comment on “Wellesley High School – Wellesley MA

1. I am looking for a clear picture of the 1938 Wellesley high school.One in which I can see motar joints . A close up maybe of a picture take on a cell phone prior to demolotion. the complete front.
    I am doing a project for the class of 1968 and this would really help.
    Can you help