Webster Jr. High School – El Reno OK

El Reno, OK

Description

a20f386a-2773-46c7-96bc-0b1d5df83e89_d“This is a one-story tan brick building, constructed by the [Works Progress Administration] WPA in 1937. The original building is rectangular, but has additions built later, on the northeast and south.

“Above the main entrance which faces west, is a large concrete frieze with the word WEBSTER in tall, Art Deco styled letters. On the north side over the entrance, the date ‘1937’ is also engraved in tall modern numbering. The brick is curved as it goes from the front wall to the recessed entrance door.

dddb4858-de69-4630-8501-22c1626303e3_d“The roof is flat, and the windows are grouped in openings with nine panes. The top three in each group is boarded. Built as a Jr. High School, today it is Webster Elementary School, and houses only fifth grade students.”

Site originally submitted by Sharon Thompson on September 14, 2015.

100 N L Ave.