Waterworks – Lund NV

Lund, NV

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

“Nevada is a desert state. This has been the controlling fact of the state’s existence since white men arrived. Many of the New Deal programs tried to stretch the available water. No other field serves better to demonstrate the enduring impact of the Roosevelt programs on Nevada. The state has lived off New Deal water ever since.

Besides the Humboldt reclamation program (reclamation is the use of irrigation to convert desert to farmland) already mentioned, there were dozens, then hundreds of drought relief projects—the drilling of wells, the development of springs, the building of dams. By Oct. 22, 1934, the Nevada office of the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) reported that of 712 drought relief projects launched in the state, 596 had been completed. Rye Patch Dam was constructed. An emergency Works Progress Administration project in Goldfield relieved a severe water crisis by connecting mains to a supply in Rabbit Springs. A waterworks was built in Lund. Watersheds were created and smaller dams repaired.”