Watershops Pond Bridge – Springfield MA

Springfield, MA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

“This bridge is part of a street construction program undertaken to allow traffic passing through the city to bypass the congested business area. The project consisted of the construction of approximately 11,300 feet of highway connecting Roosevelt Avenue at one end with Houghton Avenue at the other, the construction of a rigid frame bridge at State Street with ramps up to State Street, and the construction of the Watershops Pond Bridge illustrated on this page.

This bridge has steel girders and concrete spans with hung arches and stone facing on concrete piers and abutments resting on pile foundations. The total length is 180 feet, the roadway is 40 feet wide and there are two 8-foot sidewalks. The project was completed in December 1937 at a construction cost of $189,574 and a project cost of $207,889.”

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). Works Progress Bulletin, Massachusetts: Sept. 21, 1936 (pg. 3) https://archive.org/details/worksprogressbul3637unit

Roosevelt Ave.
Springfield, MA 01118