Water Tower (replaced) – Barnard KS

Barnard, KS

Water Supply, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Work Projects Administration (WPA) constructed a distinctive octagonal, concrete water tower in Barnard, Kansas. It was located east of Main Street between Church Ave. and Mills Ave. Conflicting sources state that the water tower was completed in either 1937, 1941, or 1942 (with historic articles seeming to suggest the latter, per Barnard Banter).

Articles, Google Street View, and satellite imagery suggest that the historic water tower was demolished and replaced with a new structure at the same location in 2013.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish and Barbara Pendleton on August 4, 2022.

Main St. between Church Ave. and Mills Ave.