Water and Sewer System Improvements – Nashua NH

Nashua, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Sanitation and Water Disposal

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1942

Description

Municipal reports from Nashua’s local governments documented extensive New Deal work on the cities water and sewer systems during the 1930s:

1933
Mayor Alvin Lucier reported: “As we take over the reins of government today, we do so with abiding faith that it shall continue its progress. Such is the pledge that we make to the people who have chosen us as their representatives. Although he was against mortgaging our city’s future by bond issues, Mr. Sullivan saw a duty to co-operate with President Roosevelt’s program started last summer, when the federal government provided over three billion dollars for public works in this country, under an arrangement, as it was then understood, that thirty percent of any money accepted would be an outright gift, with the possibility that our debt for the balance might some day be excused in whole or in part. Acting upon what he thought was for the best interests of the city, he applied for government money for four projects, which I wish at this time to briefly describe…
2. SEWERAGE SYSTEM. If one could get a bird’s eye view of our present sewer system, it would look more or less like a crazy quilt. A survey has been made, and the completion of a project based upon this survey would go toward giving us a more adequate sewerage system, particularly in the great southwestern section of our city. It is well for us to remember that the center of our population is on Kinsley Street, and our geographical center at the old driving park. [This] project is also the type of work which would relieve unemployment…”

1934
The Mayor’s annual report included: “The following is a list of some twenty-three projects completed in whole or in part by C. W. A. and F. E. R. A. funds, to an amount of many thousands of dollars:
Fire Department Water Holes. During the last part of the year, and under the supervision of Chief Albert C. Melendy, seven water holes were dug by the welfare workers. These reservoirs are used to protect property outside of the water main limits of the city. The object is to give the property owner outside the city proper, fire protection which he pays for with his taxes. Several more of these reservoirs are to be made during the year following. They are made large enough so that during the dry season there will be a supply of water on hand at all times. Their capacity varies from fifty thousand gallons and up…
These projects provided work for as many as eight hundred men and were primarily designed to tide over men out of employment until private industry could absorb them.”

1935

“Under the Works Progress Administration, heads of families or other persons who were on relief rolls between May 1st and November 1st of the year 1935 are eligible for work on projects financed by federal funds…

All but the ordinary routine work of the Public Works department during the past several months has been done under the W. P. A. system. This includes the water reservoirs, sewerage and drainage systems…”

1936

REPORT OF THE FIRE COMMISSIONER
WATER RESERVOIRS
“Work on these reservoirs has continued through the whole year and is nearly finished excepting the grading and fencing of some that were dug during the winter months. Twenty-five men have been working on these and the Federal Government has been paying them their wages and all the City had to furnish were the materials with which they had to work with. When these reservoirs are finished the City will be protected as well as, if not better than, any place in this part of the country. The land owners where these are located have cooperated in every way to help in the construction and maintenance of them.

1936 Flood
“After the emergency work was over, came the third phase of the flood. Reconstruction. An entire line of sewer running from Van Buren to the River had to be replaced. Manholes and catch basins had to be rebuilt. Sewer pipes had to be cleaned and repaired…. Thus has this Department, in cooperation with the W.P.A., endeavored to restore this flood stricken section of our City.”

Sewer Construction $11,808.78

1938

“Sewers have been constructed on Dodge, Bell, Pennichuck, Concord, May streets and Roby Road, to provide drainage for that area adjoining the Pennichuck Brook. Sewers were also constructed on Charlotte Avenue and adjoining streets to complete the sewerage system, started at the upper end of Manchester Street in 1934. Sewer extensions were constructed on Liberty, Linden, Lund, Tolles and other streets, in order to service new or existing homes on these streets. The new sewerage system for the south end section of the city was started during the last quarter of 1938. We expect this project will provide work for several hundred men during 1939.”

1941

W. P. A. PROJECTS
“The largest part of the crew has remained on the South End sewer project as we are very anxious to complete this system.”

Source notes

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MUNICIPAL GOVERMENT OF THE CITY OF NASHUA, N. H. FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 1933 to 1942

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 6, 2014.

Location notes: General marker for city of Nashua