Water and Sewer Plant – Leland MS

Leland, MS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

“Improvements to streets, sidewalks, bridges, drainage and sewerage systems” including the “…Water and Sewer works adjacent to the dam” on Deer Creek (Embree, 2004, p. 54).

The remains of the building are present, though it is not in use.

Source notes

Embree, J. (2004). Leland Historic District. Nomination form for the National Register of Historic Places. Retrieved from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/district.aspx?view=facts&id=184. Mississippi Department of History & Archives, Historic Resources Inventory Database. Retrieved from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?id=42128&view=facts&y=959.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on February 13, 2014.

Oak Avenue & 620 N. Deer Creek Drive East