Water and Sewer Authority Carpentry Shop – Washington DC

Site Type:
Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Civic Facilities, Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Territories & Reservations, District of Columbia Commissioners (DC only)

1937

1937

Description

Works Progress Administration (WPA) records in the National Archives report that in 1937 WPA labor was used to “erect a brick building in the city to be used as a combination carpentry and blacksmith shop by the Sewer Department.”

The location was not given, but is very likely to have been at the old Sewer Department site on the Anacostia River in the southeast quadrant of the district.   Next to the still-extant Water and Sewer Authority garage is a group of brick buildings of the same era at the junction of First Street and Potomac Avenue. Any one of these, including the smaller buildings tucked in between the two larger one, could be the carpentry and blacksmith shop.  Further verification of this is needed.

These buildings at the Sewer Department site would have been part of a huge New Deal investment in new sewers and sewage treatment across the city.

National Archives, Record Group 69, “Microfilmed Index to WPA Projects.”

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on June 25, 2013.