Water Mains – Boston, Milton, and Quincy MA

Boston, Milton, Quincy, MA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Administration (PWA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1938

1939

Contractors:
Edward M. Matz, M. DeMatteo Construction Company

1939 MDC annual report:
“Contract No. 128, P.W.A. Docket No. Mass. 1516-F — Mass. State Project No. D-203, was made with M. DeMatteo Construction Company of Roslindale on October 18, 1938 for the sum of $187,617.50, and was accepted by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works on October 20, 1938.

The work on this contract comprised the furnishing and laying of about 11,000 linear feet of 36-inch steel water pipe for reinforcing Southern High-service Pipe Lines to Milton, Quincy and the Dorchester District of Boston.”

“The work on this contract was completed on October 6[, 1939] at a total expenditure of $223,377.59.”

The W.P.A. was engaged in similar work:
“Contract 130 — The works of duplicating the main supplying Milton, Quincy and Dorchester District of Boston, under Contract 130, made with Edward M. Matz, Inc., of Jamaica Plain, on June 25, 1940, was completed August 29, 1941, at the total expenditure of $206,307.58. The principal item of work on this contract was the furnishing and laying of 10,624 linear feet of 48-inch welded steel pipe in the Arborway and Morton Street in Boston. The Contractor was furnished a force of laborers and semi-skilled laborers from the Works Project Administration.”

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1939 volume; pp. 2, 21)

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1940-7 volume; pg. 102)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 12, 2018.

Morton St.