Washington School – Monroe City MO

Description

This historically black school housed a small high school room in the front and two school rooms at the back that could be separated by an accordion divider.  It was part of the submission to the Federal Government for funds for the Monroe City Elementary school.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 6, 2013.

529 S Locust St
Monroe City, MO 63456

One comment on “Washington School – Monroe City MO

1. Joyce E Holliday- McAlister

Went to first grade here my home was directly across the street. My teacher was Miss Kemp teaching 1 & 2. Our Principle was Ms Crow who taught 5&6, and later was my seventh grade teacher after going to the public schools. Mr. Smith who taught 3 & 4 was my neighbor who lived right beside our house.