Washington Preparatory High School – Los Angeles CA

Description

Originally founded in 1927, the old brick structures were damaged during the 1933 Long Beach Earthquake and replaced with more modern buildings with New Deal help.

10860 South Denker Avenue

4 comments on “Washington Preparatory High School – Los Angeles CA

1. Stanley Sills

I graduated Washington in June of 1958! I have so many fond memories (at 75, many are fading), my first car, first “real” girl friend, my first prom, and so many others. Just thought you might want to know.

2. Josette Dade

I graduated in 1988 George Mc Kenna last year as principle. Best School Ever!

3. Cynthia Hurns

I’m alumni of Washington, c/o 77. I have such great memories with my classmates. My district high school was Locke High, but I am so glad I attended Washington and part of the General Nation. It’s been 44 years and c/o 77, we still keep in touch.

4. Tom Crosier/class of 1958

Did the actress Esther Williams attend Washington high and did Marsha McDonald the artist attend Washington hi?