Wasatch Elementary (demolished) – Clearfield UT

Clearfield, UT

New Deal Agency:
Federal Works Agency (FWA)

Ashton and Evans

Description

Clearfield hosted the Clearfield Naval Supply Depot during WWII. Thus, their schools were full to bursting, and not only was Wasatch Elementary built for the Davis County School District, but several other “Emergency Schools” were built in local war housing projects. Wasatch Elementary cost about $120,000 (FWA Project Utah 42-189N). Only 10 years later – as the result of the Hill Air Force Base constuction – Wasatch was again over capacity (500 students in a building built for 300).

Additions were needed, and finally in 2012, the building was demolished and replaced with a new Wasatch Elementary at the same location.

Blueprints from:
Special Collections, Ashton & Evans collection [unprocessed blueprints]. J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.

Other information from:
Clearfield: Our Home Town 1877 - 1997. (1997). Clearfield History. Accessed at Special Collections, J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah

Site originally submitted by Corrinne Fiedler on January 27, 2023.

270 E Center St